New Face of the Senate #Nigeriadecides

0
0
Mark

– 

Following the March 28, elections into the National Assembly, the political power base has been shifted from domination of the ruling Peoples Democratic Party to the All Progressives Congress

By Anayo Ezugwu  |  Apr. 13, 2015 @ 01:00 GMT  |

THE All Progressives Congress, APC, apart from winning the presidential election, also snatched the control of the Senate and the House of Representatives elections held on Saturday, March 28. Apart from that some of the bigwigs who have made their marks in the Senate such as Smart Adeyemi from Kogi State, Mohammed Makarfi from Kaduna State, Chris Ngige of Anambra State lost to their respective opponents.

Efforts by some serving state governors were also truncated in the elections. This has denied Governor Babangida Aliyu of Niger State, Governor Gabriel Suswan of Benue State and Governor Yisa Yuguda of Bauchi State from representing their states at the Senate. But the Senate will be welcoming the likes of Governor Godwsill Akpabio of Akwa Ibom State, Governor Aliyu Wammako of Sokoto State and Governor Theodore Orji to its fold.

Mercifully, David Mark, current Senate president and Ike Ekweremadu, his deputy, were re-elected. But it is very much unlikely that they would be allowed to shepherd the affairs of the Senate now being in the opposition.

Only eight of the newly elected 109 members of the Seante are women. Sixty of the Senators are elected on the APC platform, while the PDP has 49 elected on its platform. Below are the list of Senators and their party:

Rivers State

George Sekibo, Rivers East, PDP

Olaka Nwogu, Rivers South-East, PDP

Osinakachukwu Ideozo, Rivers South-West, PDP

Enugu State

Ike Ekweremadu, Enugu East, PDP

Gil Nnaji, Enugu West, PDP

Chuka Utazi, Enugu North, PDP

 

Imo State 

Hope Uzodimma, Imo West, PDP

Athan Achonu, Imo North, PDP

Samdaddy Anyanwu, Imo East, PDP

 

Kogi State

Dino Melaye, Kogi West, APC

Abubakar Abdulrahaman, Kogi East, APC

Abdulsalami Ohiare, Kogi Central, APC

 

Kano State

Barau Jubril, Kano North, APC

Kabiru Gaya, Kano South, APC

Rabiu Kwankwaso, Kano Central, APC

 

Anambra State

Uche Ekwunife, Anambra Central, PDP

Stella Oduah, Anambra North, PDP

Andy Uba, Anambra South, PDP

Abia State

Mao Ohuabunwa, Abia North, PDP

Theodore Orji, Abia Central, PDP

Enyinnaya Abaribe, Abia South, PDP

Akwa Ibom State

Bassey Albert Akpan, Akwa Ibom North, PDP

Godswill Akpabio, (Akwa Ibom West, PDP

Nelson Effiong, Akwa Ibom South, PDP

Bayelsa State

Ben Murray-Bruce, Bayelsa East, PDP

Emanuel Paulker, Bayelsa Central, PDP

Ogola Foster, Bayelsa West, PDP

Cross River State

Rose Oko, Cross River North, PDP

Gershom Bassey, Cross River South, PDP

John Enoh, Cross River Central, PDP

Delta State

Alfred Joseph, Delta Central, PDP

Peter Nwaboshi, Delta North, PDP

James Manager, Delta South, PDP

Ebonyi State

Ogba Joseph, Ebonyi Central, PDP

Samuel Egwu, Ebonyi North, PDP

Sunday Oji, Ebonyi South, PDP

Edo State

Clifford Ordia, Edo Central, PDP

Mathew Urhoghide, Edo South, PDP

Francis Alimikhena, Edo North, PDP

Ekiti State

Duro Faseyi, Ekiti North, PDP

Fatimat Raji-Rasaki, Ekiti Central, PDP

Biodun Olujimi, Ekiti South, PDP

Kaduna State

Suleiman Hunkuyi, Kaduna North, APC

Shehu Sani, Kaduna Central, APC

Danjuma La’ah, Kaduna South, APC

Plateau State

Jeremiah Useni, Plateau South, PDP

Joshua Dariye, Plateau Central, PDP

Jang Jonah, Plateau North, PDP

Adamawa State

Binta Masi Garba, Adamawa North, APC

Ahmadu Abubakar, Adamawa South, APC

Abdul Aziz Murtala Nyako, Adamawa Central, APC

Taraba State

Abubakar Sani Danladi, Taraba North, APC

Bashir Marafa, Taraba Central, APC

Emmanuel Bwacha, Taraba South, APC

 

Benue State

David Mark, Benue South, PDP

Barnabas Gemade, Benue East, APC

Akume George, Benue West, APC

Gombe State

Bayero Nafada, Gombe North, APC

Goje Danjuma, Gombe Central, APC

Joshua Lidani, Gombe South, APC

Bauchi State

Isah Hamma Misau, Bauchi Central, APC

Ali Wakili, Bauchi South, APC

Suleiman Nazif, Bauchi North, APC

Borno State

Abubakar Kyari, Borno North, APC

Ahmad Zannah, Borno Central, APC

Ali Ndume, Borno South, PDP

Jigawa State

Abubakar Gumel, Jigawa N/West, APC

Sabo Mohammed, Jigawa S/West, APC

Muhammad Shitu, Jigawa N/East, APC)

Katsina State

Mustapha Bukar, Katsina North, APC

Abu Ibrahim, Katsina South, APC

Umaru Kurfi, Katsina Central,APC

Kebbi State

Yahaya Abdullahi, Kebbi North, APC

Adamu Aliero, Kebbi Central, APC

Bala Ibn Na’Allah, Kebbi South, APC

 

Kwara State

Shaába Lafiagi, Kwara North, APC

Bukola Saraki, Kwara Central, APC

Rafiu Ibrahim, Kwara South, APC

Lagos State

Oluremi Tinubu, Lagos Central, APC

Olugbenga Ashafa, Lagos East, APC

Adeola Olamilekan, Lagos West,APC

Nasarawa State

Abdullahi Adamu, Nasarawa West, APC

Salihu Hussain Egye, Nasarawa South, APC

Philip Aruwa Gyunka, Nasarawa North, PDP

Niger State

Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi, Niger North, APC

Mustapha Sani, Niger South, APC

David Umaru, Niger East, APC

Ogun State

Olanrewaju Tejuoso, Ogun Central, APC

Gbolahan Dada, Ogun West, APC

Buruji Kashamu, Ogun East, PDP

Ondo State

Ajayi Boroffice, Ondo North, APC

Tayo Alasoadura, Ondo Central, APC

Yele Omogunwa, Ondo South, APC

Osun State

Olusola Adeyeye, Osun Central, APC

Babajide Omoworare, Osun East, APC

Isiaka Adeleke, Osun West, APC

Oyo State

Monsurat Sunmonu, Oyo Central, APC

Buhari Abdulfatai, Oyo North, APC

Adesoji Akanbi, Oyo South, APC

Sokoto State

Ibrahim Gobir, Sokoto East, APC

Aliyu Wamakko, Sokoto North, APC

Ibrahim Abdullahi, Sokoto South, APC

Yobe State

Bukar Baba Ibrahim, Yobe East, APC

Ahmad Lawan, Yobe North, APC

Zamfara State

Kabir Garba Marafa, Zamfara Central, APC

Tijjani Yahaya Kaura, Zamfara North, APC

Ahmed Rufai Sani, Zamfar West, APC

|

(Visited 7 times, 1 visits today)
Loading...