Nigerian Media Stakeholders set up Committees on 2018 IPI World Congress

0
5

 

PREPARATIONS for Nigeria’s hosting of the 2018 World Congress and General Assembly of the International Press Institute, IPI, have kicked off with the constitution of nine planning committees.

The committees, set up at an extraordinary meeting of Nigerian media stakeholders  held on Tuesday, November 28, at  George Hotel,  Ikoyi, Lagos, are: the Local Organising Committee, LOC, and the committees on Finance; Sponsorship; Programme and Events; Media and Publicity; Transport and Logistics; Contact and Protocol; Venue and Accomodation; and Security.

The LOC is headed by Nduka Obaigbena, President of the Newspaper Proprietors’ Association of Nigeria, NPAN, with Kabiru Yusuf and Garba Shehu as deputy chairmen.

Raheem Adedoyin, secretary, IPI Nigeria, will serve as member/secretary.

At the Stakeholders meeting, Obaigbena, said that  the Nigerian media was ready to host the world .

“We have the whole world to host in six months; and we are prepared to host the world in six months, to showcase the best of   Nigeria and the best of Africa” he said.

Obaigbena also promised that the host committee “would promote an agenda on issues that matter to us( Nigerians) and that matter to Africa.”

The committees are to meet in December to fashion out a work plan and submit their reports to the LOC in January.

Other members of the LOC include Ismaila Isa, Bola Ahmed Tinubu, Wada Maida, Lady Maiden Ibru, Kalu Orji Kalu, Sam Nda-Isaiah, John Momoh, Yakubu Muhammed,  Bayo Onanuga, Tonnie Iredia,  and Folu Olamiti.

Also in the LOC are

Funke Egbemode, Waheed Odusile, Victor Ifijeh, Emma Agu, Mohamned Idris and Eric Osagie.

Heads of the other committees, their deputies and secretaries  are:

FINANCE: Ismaila Isa Chairman), Kabiru Yusuf( deputy chair), Waheed Odusile( Member/ Secretary)

SPONSORSHIP:

Bola Ahmed Tinubu (Chair),  Obaigbena( deputy chair), Victoria Ibanga( Member/ Secretary).

PROGRAMME AND EVENTS:

Kabiru Yusuf( Chair),  Eniola Bello( deputy chair), Tracia Ubani( Member/ Secretary)

TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICS:

Folu Olamiti ( Chair), Nnamdi Njemanze( deputy chair), Qasim Akinreti( Member/ Secretary)

MEDIA AND PUBLICITY

Tonnie Iredia( Chairman), Eric Osagie( deputy chair), Yemi Ajayi (Member/Secretary)

CONTACT AND PROTOCOL

Shehu ( Chair), Comfort Obi( deputy chair), H.H. Sanni( Member/ Secretary)

VENUE/ ACCOMODATION

Wada Maida( Chair), Egbemode( deputy chair),  Catherine Agbo( Member/ Secretary)

SECURITY

Idris Mohammed( Chair), Madu Onuorah( deputy chair), Rafat Salami( Member/ Secretary).

 

– Dec. 4, 2017 @ 08:35 GMT

(Visited 10 times, 1 visits today)
Click Banner for Details
Loading...