NJC recommends appointment of 93 judicial officers as Judges, heads of Courts

NJC building

THE National Judicial Council (NJC) has recommended the appointment of 93 judicial officers as judges and heads of courts across the country.

This was disclosed in a statement on Friday by the NJC spokesman, Soji Oye. He said the decision was taken at the Council’s 100 th meeting which was held between January 18 and 19.

The list of candidates was presented by the NJC interview committee at the meeting, and at the end of deliberations, the candidates were recommended.

“All recommended candidates are expected to be sworn in after approval of the NJC recommendations to their respective State Governors and the respective State Houses of Assembly, as the case may be,” the statement partly read.

The recommended judicial officers are listed as follows:

1. CHIEF JUDGE, KADUNA STATE

Hon. Justice Muhammad Tukur Mu’azu Aliyu

2. CHIEF JUDGE, KOGI STATE

Hon. Justice Majebi Josiah Joe

3. CHIEF JUDGE, ONDO STATE

Hon. Justice Odusola Aiyedun Olusegun

4. CHIEF JUDGE, GOMBE STATE

Hon. Justice Halima Sa’addiya Mohammed

5. CHIEF JUDGE, ABIA STATE

Hon. Justice Lilian Abai

6. GRAND KADI, KWARA STATE

Hon. Justice Abdulateef Kamaldeen

7. PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, FCT, ABUJA

Hon. Justice Stanley Adekunle Lawal

8. PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, EKITI STATE

Hon. Justice Monisola Oluwatoyin Abodunde

9. PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, EBONYI STATE

Hon. Justice Uhuo Patrick Uchenna

10. FOUR (4) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, ONDO STATE

i) Akinbinu Sylvester Femi

ii) Leonard Boyede Ologun

iii) Bolatito Florence Ajibade

iv) Akinwumi Bankole Jacob

11. THREE (3) JUDGES, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, EKITI STATE

i) Lawrence Babatope Ojo

ii) Adegboye Rotimi Adesoji

iii) Ogundele Olufolakemi Olufunke

12. FIVE (5) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, BORNO STATE

i) Amina Mustapha Ibrahim

ii) Mohammed Maina

iii) Hafsatu Isah Bappah

iv) Bukar Malgwi Umar

v) Mallam Buna Makinta

13. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, ANAMBRA STATE

i) Etomike Innocent Ndigwe

ii) Tagbo Chinwuba Anieto

14. FIVE (5) JUDGES, HIGH COURT SOKOTO STATE

i) Bashar Ibrahim

ii) Fatima Ahmadu Suka

iii) Abubakar Adamu

iv) Kabiru Muhammad

v) Amina Modi Yabo

15. TWO (2) KADIS, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, SOKOTO STATE

i) Idris Adamu

ii) Mustapha Abdullahi Ahmad

16. EIGHT (8) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OGUN STATE

i) Oluwafunke Omolara Odubanjo

ii) Adelaja Adeola Ireti

iii) Basirat Bolanle Adebowale

iv) Adebayo Bamidele Adedapo

v) Ayodele Adebayo Omoniyi

vi) Sunday Olufemi Adeniyi

vii) Awofeso Ireti-Olu Babatunde

viii) Abimola Christopher Shokunbi

17. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT BAYELSA STATE

i) Charlie Ebiyon Duke

ii) Ekadi Amadise Michael

18. SIX (6) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, EBONYI STATE

i) Esther Awo Ota

ii) Ukeni Ogoke Stella Ejituruchi

iii) Ruth Obaji Okeh

iv) Blessing Ibeabuchi Chukwu

v) Christopher Ofoke Mbam

vi) Francis-Abba Solange Amaka

19. SIX (6) JUDGES, NATIONAL INDUSTRIAL COURT OF NIGERIA

i) Buhari Sani

ii) Damachi-Onugba Agede Joyce

iii) Hassan Muhammed Yakubu

iv) Sandra Audu Yelwa

v) Subilim Emmanuel Danjuma

vi) Muhammad Adamu Hamza

20. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, CROSS RIVERS STATE

i) Okokon Edem Nyong

ii) Amajama Jacob Eneji

22. FOUR (4) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, ADAMAWA STATE

i) Christopher Dominic Mapeo

ii) Ahmed Isa

iii) Mohammed Ibrahim Tola

iv) Benjamin Lawan Manji

23. ONE (1) KADI, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, ADAMAWA STATE

i) Isa Yusuf khalid

24. ONE (1) JUDGE, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, ADAMAWA STATE

i) Adabala Nicholas

25. FIVE (5) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, RIVERS STATE

i) Asivosuo Maccarthy Oriye

ii) Omonigho Nwibani

iii) Comfort Ifikmotu- Awaji Adangor

iv) Prince Chika Mini

v) Beauty Ihuoma Emmanuel-Okere

26. TWO (2) JUDGES, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, RIVERS STATE

i) Odiki Daniel- Kalio

ii) Tetenwi Ngeli Elerabari

27. FOUR (4) JUDGES, HIGH COURT ZAMFARA STATE

i) Abdullahi Muhammad Gusau

ii) Umar Adulnasir

iii) Saad Garba Gurbin-Bore

iv) Muntaka Ahmad Ya’akubu

28. FOUR (4) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, OSUN STATE

i) Lasisi Muhammmed Adebayo

ii) Awe Micheal Oludare

iii) Fatimah Adejoke Sodamade

iv) Owolawi Joseph Olukunle

29. ONE (1) JUDGE, HIGH COURT, YOBE STATE

i) Adamu Mohammed Jajere

30. ONE KADI, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, YOBE STATE

i) Kasim Mohammed Kasim

31. SEVEN (7) JUDGES, HIGH COURT, KADUNA STATE

i) Yakubu Bodamasi

ii) Abdullahi Isiaka

iii) Buhari Mohammed Balarabe

iv) Bashir Shitu Yusuf

v) Nana Fatima Mohammed

vi) John Aku Ambi

vii) Joyce Asabe Akaa’ahs

32. FIVE (5) KADIS, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, KADUNA STATE

i) Aminu Ahmad Jumare

ii) Nuhu Mahmud

iii) Murtala Nasir

iv) Abdulrahman Ibrahim

iv) Mahdi Muhammad Suraj

33. THREE (3) JUDGES, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, KADUNA STATE

i) Dorothy Sim Inwulale

ii) Atung Dorcaas Tabitta

iii) Yusuf Yakubu

34. ONE (1) JUDGE, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, PLATEAU STATE

i) Jettei T. Pekun

-Channels

KN